marketing solutions
  • ......getting results
  • .......fresh ideas

Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy tells you what will happen to any personal data that you provide to us as a result of using this website. The information is written for the benefit of general visitors to the website - if you are a client of ours (or become one) we process a wider range of personal data and deal with a broader range of privacy-related issues. Clients are provided detailed information about this during the engagement process.

 

Personal Data You Provide

 

Your privacy is important to us. By providing personal information such as your name and e-mail address via the forms on this website, you agree to us contacting you with regard to the information provided.

 

Some forms on our website also include a check box asking you for permission to add you to our mailing list. This is an opt-in mailing list and your personal information will be used solely by us (and all such emails include a link for opt-out).

 

How We Use Your Personal Data

 

We use the data you provide via this website to:

 

communicate with you, for example: we use contact details such as email address or phone number when responding to enquiries made via online forms and in order to notify you of relevant events

monitor website trends, for example: we use Google Analytics to help us aggregate traffic so we can monitor how the website is being used

operate our services more effectively, for example: we seek feedback and use this to help improve our service

Our "Lawful Reasons" For Processing Your Personal Data

 

The "General Data Protection Regulation" (GDPR) is the primary piece of legislation defining your rights over our processing of your personal information. As an organisation that runs events, and in order to function in our day to day processes, we need to be able to contact you.  If you are a member, then the membership form which is completed by you is deemed ‘a contract’ as you have volunteered this information to us.  If you are a lapsed member, or someone who has attended events in the past (by providing us with your information) but not a member any more, the GDPR requires us to declare which of six "lawful reasons" we are relying on when we are processing your personal data: We operate on the basis of "consent" when sending newsletters (you won't get sent a newsletter unless you have explicitly opted in to receive one). and we operate on the basis of "legitimate interest" when communicating with you in other ways (e.g. when responding to your enquiry and notifying you of forthcoming events).

 

How Long We Keep Personal Data

 

Personal data may be stored by the website for a period of up to 90 days after which time it is removed automatically.

 

Transfer of Personal Data

 

From time to time we may pass personal data such as your name and email address to other services that we use to send out newsletters and other communications (both electronic and print). However, your personal data will never be sold or transferred to an organisation outside the UK or the EU.

 

Questions or Complaints

 

In the first instance we hope you will contact us directly with any questions or complaints (contact details are displayed prominently on this website). However, legal rights regarding privacy are the remit of the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) and you will find more information about how to complain here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

Google Analytics

 

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google. Google utilises the data collected to track and examine the use of the site to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. Related information:

 

Google's privacy policy

 

How Google uses this information

alex@aemarketingsolutions.co.uk

07861 899375

63 Sheringham Road, Branksome, Poole, BH12 1NS

(c) AE Marketing Solutions 2010 Website Developed by Onlinewebservice

Links

 

Privacy Policy

Contact Us